STATE v. HINDLE, 108 R.I. 389 (1971)
[…] [3] Although set forth in the provisions of each section (see appendages A, B and C) it will be helpful at this juncture to note that the penalty for a violation of § 11-19-18 is now and for at least 114 years has been “* * * not exceeding two (2) years or be fined not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000) nor less than five hundred dollars ($500).” Since their original enactment in 1894, some 77 years, the penalty for a violation of either §§ 11-19-14 or 11-19-5 has remained “* * * not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500) or imprisonment not exceeding one (1) year * * *.”