559 A.2d 622
[…] The trial justice considered this application for postconviction relief together with the affidavits of the recanting complaining witnesses, and denied the application on the ground that applicant was barred by reason of his admissions of violation and nolo pleas from seeking postconviction relief on the basis of this newly discovered or newly available testimony. The trial justice did not hold an evidentiary hearing but apparently decided the case as a matter of law. [6] Section 10-9.1-1 states in pertinent part:
“(a) Any person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a crime, a violation of law, or a violation of probationary or deferred sentence status and who claims:
* * * * * *
(4) that there exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice;
* * * * * *
[7] It should be noted that the foregoing language is not identical to the language of Rule 33 of the Superior Court Rules of Criminal Procedure, which governs the filing of motions for new trial based on the ground of newly discovered evidence. Such a motion must be made within two years after entry of judgment by the court.may institute, without paying a filing fee, a proceeding under this chapter to secure relief.”
Page 624
The application for postconviction relief has no such time limit. We have construed on a number of occasions the provision relating to newly discovered evidence. See, e.g., State v. Estrada, 537 A.2d 983 (R.I. 1988); State v. Brown, 528 A.2d 1098 (R.I. 1987); State v.