665 A.2d 1333
[…] Aetna,
619 A.2d at 439.
Page 1336
where he was injured. This is a fact which plaintiff himself asserts in his pleadings. Having satisfied the three requirements for the invocation of the police officer’s rule, defendant apparently falls inside its scope.
[14] Our analysis next turns to a brief review of the act. Legislated in 1986, the act was enacted “to prevent the intoxication-related injuries, deaths and other damages among Rhode Island’s population.” Section 3-14-2(1). Under § 3-14-7(2) of the act, a defendant “who recklessly serves liquor to a visibly intoxicated individual is liable for damages proximately caused by that individual’s consumption of the liquor.” Section 3-14-4 further provides that “any person who suffers damage” may bring an action. In addition, § 3-14-9 states that “[c]ommon law claims and defenses applicable to tort actions based on negligence and recklessness in Rhode Island shall not be limited by this chapter.”