WESLEY DANA PLANTE, Plaintiff v. RHODE ISLAND DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES, Defendant.
[…] Payne, 476 U.S. 926, 939 (1986)).

Here, DHS argues, when the $381.00 is included into the plaintiff’s eligibility determination, the plaintiff’s net income is greater than the ceiling allowed for by DHS. Therefore, DHS avers that it correctly both included the $381.00 as income and determined that the plaintiff did not meet eligibility requirements.

The Court notes that the relevant statutes dealing with food stamp eligibility refer to household income, as opposed to the income of one member of the household. See 7 U.S.C. § 2014(a) (“Participation in the program shall be limited to those households whose incomes are determined to be a substantial limiting factor in permitting them to obtain a more nutritious diet.”); DHS Policy Manual, Food Stamp Regulation § 1002.15 (defining “household” as individuals who purchase and prepare food together); Food Stamp Regulation § 1002.15.05 (stating that children under the age of 22 are considered part of the household).